Duquesne University School of Law

Appellate Moot Court Board 2016-2017 Competitions

National Arbitration Competition
November 5-6, 2016

Jacob Mellor, William Young, Grant Olson, and Kate McCarthy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the Appellate Moot Court Board team that competed in the American Bar Association Arbitration Competition at American University Washington College of Law on November 5-6, 2016.

Jacob Mellor, William Patrick Young, Grant Olsen, and Kate McCarthy, all second-year students, advanced to the semi-finals after defeating American University and Georgetown University, before falling to Michigan State University in a tightly contested match-up. Ryan Wilk, L’13, coached the team.  

Harold H. Greene & Joyce Hens Green
National Security Law Moot Court Competition
February 11-12, 2017

Allen Page and Karissa Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Allen Page and Karissa Murphy, who won first place at the Harold H. Greene and Joyce Hens Green National Security Law Moot Court Competition in Washington, D.C. The 2L students beat teams from Georgetown Law Center, George Washington University School of Law, University of Virginia School of Law, and Fordham Law School.

The competition problem involved complex national security law issues concerning the No Fly List, proper remedial schemes, and procedural due process.

The prestigious competition featured a distinguished panel of judges, including Kiran Raj, deputy general counsel at the U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security, Colonel Denise Lind, chief judge, First Judicial Circuit, U.S. Army Trial Judiciary, and the Hon. Andrew Effron, former chief judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces and current director of the Military Justice Review Group

This is the first year Duquesne’s Appellate Moot Court Board was invited to the competition. Congratulations to Murphy and Page, as well as Devon Ferris, L’16, who coached and traveled with the team.

National Appellate Advocacy Competition
February 23-25, 2017

Adrienne Box, Jamie Inferrera, and Samantha Zimmer Drew Sheldon, Amy Kerlin, and Matthew Goodard

 

 

Federal Bar Association Young Lawyers Division
Annual Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition
March 16-17, 2017

Kara Beck, Emily Crawford, Cezanne Tollari,
Alyssa Dedola, Jamie Inferrera, and Robert Shope

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August Rendigs Products Liability Competition
March 24-25, 2017

   
 Megan Matcherz, Filip Rams, and Alison Viola  Colin Drummond and Amanda Geary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seigenthaler-Sutherland Cup National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
March 24-25, 2017

Bruce Castor III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Competition
April 1, 2017

   
 Christian Hakim and Lisle Weaver  Katherine Leonard and Nicole Blackwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Learn More

Read about the appellate advocacy program.

Meet the Appellate Moot Court Board members